Greater Than Privacy Policy

September 14, 2018

 

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: September 14, 2018

 

Greater Than is committed to protecting the privacy rights of users of its website (“Site”) and mobile application (“App”) (collectively the “Services”).  The Services consist of a Site and an App that serve as a discovery platform for the creative community. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you through the Services, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it.

By using the Services, or by providing your information to us or to our affiliates, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (the “Terms”) [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms]. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our Site or App. Your continued use of any of our Services will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT - Registration is mandatory in order to use the Services. If you register and create an account, we will ask for some personal information, such as a valid email address and a password, which is used to help protect your account from unauthorized access. We may also collect additional personal information such as your name, physical address, phone number, and credit card information, when you create your account or make a purchase as well as collect automatic information such as your mobile device’s unique device ID and the IP address of your mobile device.  All such information is collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information.”

In addition, the App may collect certain other information automatically, including, but not limited to, the location of your mobile device; the type of mobile device you use; mobile carrier; the mobile device operating system you use to access the App; the type of mobile Internet browsers you use; information about the way you use the App; information associated with your Internet or mobile service provider or your account with your Internet or mobile service provider; information associated with your Apple iTunes or Google Play accounts or any other account use to download or access the App; the content you view and/or download, search terms you enter, features you use, and the date and time of your visits to the App; and information collected from third parties providing services to us and from third parties with whom Greater Than may advertise. 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT YOU AND THIRD PARTIES MAY SUBMIT - You also give us information when you create your profile, including, but not limited to, your experience, current and former projects, educational background, skills, training, and photo and/or video of you and your work.  Do not add Personal Information or anything you do not want other users to see to your profile.  You provide us information which may include Personal Information when you provide, post, or upload it to the Services. You may also provide us information when you utilize such features as may be available such as synching your contacts/address book and/or calendar and/or via social media shares on third party platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. 

Other users may also write about you and post information about you. You and other users may post User Content (as defined in our Terms [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms] that contains information about you on our Services. We will also collect public information about you such as projects, professional recognition, etc. and may use this as part of our Services. If others synch their contacts or calendars with us, we may receive information about you.  We will also be able to track when you send messages to other users and send and receive connection requests.

Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties such as festivals, industry event organizers, etc., including whether you attended an event previously and whether you are currently signed up to attend, to whether you have created meet ups and events related to third party events and/or partners. We may also receive other information about your visits to and interaction with services provided by others when you access third party services through our Services.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION - We may use information and/or Personal Information we collect from you to:

•             Authenticate you and allow you to have access to our Services;

•             Fulfill your requests for products and services;

•             Process your account registration;

•             Provide you with purchase confirmation;

•             Facilitate your use of the Services;

•             Offer products and services that may be of interest to you (including with third party partners);

•             Suggest connections with other users;

•             Manage your account and your preferences and settings;

•             Communicate with you about your account or changes to the Services, the Terms [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms]or this Privacy Policy;

•             Respond to your questions;

•             Enable your communications with other users;

•             Provide customer service;

•             Customize your experience;

•             Marketing our Services to you and others;

•             Developing our Services and conducting research;

•             Perform research and analysis of the use of and improve our Services (including, but not limited to, the products, services, features, and technology therein);

•             Display content that is tailored to your interests and preferences (including ads);

•             Identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our Services; and

•             Enforce our Terms 

We may target and track the performance of ads to users and third party advertisers. If you act on ads (by doing things such as liking, sharing, or commenting on them), such actions you take may be associated with your name and may be shared with the ad provider.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION - We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties, including selling such aggregated non-personally identifiable data and the results of analytics regarding same to third parties. This information is anonymous, statistical information that reflects information regarding for example, the general characteristics and demographics of users and users’ usage of the Services and does not include your Personal Information. We may use your email address to send messages relating to our company or products, from which you will have the ability to opt-out.

We may share personal information with service providers, such as credit-card processors, fulfillment partners, data management providers, promotional managers, remarketers, or other similar partners performing services on our behalf. Third party service providers with whom we share Personal Information will be required to use that Personal Information only as needed to provide the services they are providing to us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may share Personal Information with third party partners and third party event partners such as information and Personal Information about you, including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, email, and professional information such as how long you have worked in a certain filed and what field and may include payment details and payment information when you specifically sign up for certain services – such as subscribing to an event channel (if and as applicable you will also be required to agree to additional terms and conditions when signing up for certain services).

We may spotlight and/or profile users and information about such users and their projects and background, etc. within the Services to other users as well as outside of the Services in advertising, for varied promotional purposes, the development of original content, and for other purposes.

We may need to disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you in response to legal process; to prevent fraud; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or Terms; to investigate claims of intellectual property infringement, to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, our employees, or others; or to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of our company or sale of certain assets, to any third party involved in such transactions, including those who may be located outside the United States, and in connection with business negotiations with respect to any such transactions.

When you use the Services and post any information, you are granting us the consent to use any information you post on the Services without the need for further consent, approval, notice, or compensation.

Generally, all actions you take on your account are visible to other users. Users may also be able to see when you click on or act on such information. You may also link your account with third party services and information and Personal Information will be visible to them when you do so.

CONSENT TO COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - When you use the Services you consent to the collection of the automatic Personal Information and when you submit Personal Information you confirm your consent for us to collect it and use it in accordance with our Terms [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms] and this Privacy Policy.

NOTIFICATIONS AND LOCATION SERVICES - When you access our App, you may be asked whether you will allow us to access your location while you are not using the App and/or whether you would like to receive notifications on your mobile device.  If you click “allow” but change your mind at any time in the future and no longer wish to allow us to access your location and/or to receive notifications, you will be able to opt-out by updating the privacy settings on your mobile device.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your Personal Information in the "My Profile" section of the Services. You may also contact Customer Service by email at [[email protected]] for assistance.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PREFERENCES - Greater Than respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your Personal Information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, please let us know by:

1.            Checking or unchecking the appropriate box on your online registration form when you sign up or in the "My Profile" page of the Services once you are registered;

2.            Contacting your Customer Service by email at [[email protected]]; or

3.            Follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication.

If you choose not to receive marketing emails, please be advised that you will continue to receive transactional or account communications and emails (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

COOKIES, CLEAR GIFs, AND USAGE DATA - Like most Services, we may track use of the Services so we can analyze usage patterns and improve our Services. We track a multitude of things, including, but not limited to, your visits to the Services, when you click on content, when and what searches you perform, what you share, when you send and receive messages, and when you comment.  The technologies we use to monitor Services activity may include cookies and clear GIFs, among others. A cookie is a small text file that may have a unique identifier, and resides and may be stored, among other places, on a user's computer, mobile device, and emails we send you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your activity on the Services, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the searches you conduct, and the date and time of your use of the Services. When you sign in to your account we may record your user ID and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer or mobile device, as applicable. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user member account-related data that we store in such cookies. We may allow third-party providers to serve cookies from the Services to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Services, content, and potential advertising. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any Personal Information collected by us. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number and your navigational history and preferences.

Cookies offer you many conveniences:

•             They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the Services;

•             Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information;

•             Cookies allow us to deliver personalized content to you;

•             Cookies help to protect your security by checking your login details and may help prevent fraud; and

•             Cookies remember your preferences when using the Services.

We strive to make the Services user-friendly and relevant. Our goal is to deliver more personalized products and services to you. For this purpose, Greater Than may work with third party partners who use cookies on our Services to:

•             Measure and analyze aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our users on our Services. Information gathered may include, but is not limited to the following: activity of the user browser when the user is visiting the Services, the path of users, general information regarding the visitor's internet service provider and host, and the time users come to the Services;

•             Record Members' behavior on our Services, such as pages visited, emails clicked, and forms completed to create customized advertisements and communications that better meet your needs;

•             Evaluate user traffic and behavior on the Services to compile activity reports;

•             Conduct research and diagnostics to improve our products and services; and

•             Identify users arriving at the Services via a referral from an affiliate app or sponsored link.

You may delete or decline browser cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. If you do so, some of the features of the Site may not function properly.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies such as clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons, or tags) which are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Personal Information about you. However, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our Services or products and services offered through the Services. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize the user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our Services.

We also maintain log files that contain IP addresses. In general, we may use log files to monitor traffic on our Services, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our Services, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console or mobile device IDs, as applicable. If available, IP addresses and console or mobile device IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms.

When you use the Services you are granting us the consent to track all of your activities on the Services without the need for further consent, approval, notice, or compensation.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - We take the safeguarding of your Personal Information seriously. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your Personal Information. We employ reasonable security measures to prevent or reduce the risk of disclosure of such information. Any sensitive, personal information, such as credit card numbers, will be encrypted in accordance with generally accepted industry standard security measures.

While we strive to ensure the safety and security of your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND LINKS - The Services may contain advertising or links to web sites operated by third parties. The fact that our Services contain such links is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party unless explicitly indicated otherwise. By clicking on one of these links, you will leave the Services and will be subject to the privacy policy of the linked website. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. If you visit a third party website that is linked to our Services, you should consult that website's privacy policy before providing any Personal Information as we may link to apps, including those of our subsidiaries and third-party content providers that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such third parties and linked apps, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

INFORMATION SHARING - Any Personal Information or other information you share with other users or third parties through use of the Services will be made public and visible and Greater Than cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third party may make of such Personal Information or other information.

REMARKETING - We may use third party technologies to remarket our Services or products based on your behavior while using the Services. If you agree to receive promotional offers on our products, we will provide your name and email address to our partners so that they can send you such promotions.

MINORS - We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [[email protected]]. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS - In the event Greater Than goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information, including your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS - The Services are operated and maintained within the United States. If you are visiting the Services from outside of the United States, you should be aware that your data will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. By visiting the Services, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States and subject to the laws of the United States. If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Services.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY - YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SERVICES’ TERMS [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms](INCLUDING ANY LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES CONTAINED THEREIN).

MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING OUT - You may log in to your account at any time to modify the information you provided when you created it. You may unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in the email. If you request that your account be deleted, we may still maintain information about any transactions or campaigns in which you participated.

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you for a small fee. In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Greater Than will not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law may contact us by email at [[email protected]] with “Attention: Legal Department CA Civil Code Section 1798.83 Inquiry” in the subject line.

You can stop all collection of information (including Personal Information) by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile App marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at [[email protected]], but you will be unable to continue using the App.

RESPONSE TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS - We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third party sites and mobile applications do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites or mobile applications, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT - We retain your information and Personal Information as long as your account is open or as needed to provide you the Services.  You can access, share, modify, and delete your Personal Information and have some choices in the settings of our Services regarding how your Personal Information is managed. There is also information and Personal Information that is retained even after you close your account. This might include as part of the Services where information and Personal Information was shared by you to other users, for us to comply with applicable law and regulatory requirements, maintain security, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms [www.greaterthanapp.com/terms] and/or service your account (e.g. process your account closure request).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY - As we improve our Services, we may collect new information and create new ways to use information we collect. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Greater Than will use your Personal Information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here, by sending you an email, or by means of notice on our Services. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Services. Your continued use of the Services will signify your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT - If you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [[email protected]].